TeRuiTong Communication TeRuiTong Communication

Tight Buffer Fiber

Description



Tight-buffered fiber is the basic element of various indoor cables. Because of different buffer materials, the relevant indoor cables made out of tight-buffered fibers can meet different mechanical and environmental requirements.


Application



• Components for various indoor cables 

• Suitable for patch cords and pigtails 

• Suitable for communication equipment served


Characteristis



• Soft and easy to strip 

• High quality tight buffered or loose tube 

• Excellent mechanical and environmental performance 

• Small cable volume and light weight



Technical Parameters



TBF   Code

Fiber   Coating  Diameter μm

TBF   Diameter   μm

TBF   Weight  kg/km

Tensile   Strength       Long/Short term  N/100mm

Crush   Resistance   Long/Short term  N/100mm

Bending   Radius    Dynamic/Static mm

Coating   Strip Force

N

TBF-I

245±7

900±50

0.9

3/6

100/500

20D/10D

≤13.3

TBF-II

500±50

900±50

0.7

3/6

100/500

20D/10D

≤13.3

 

Optical Characteristics



Fiber   Type

Attenuation

OFL

Effective   Mode  Bandwidth

10G   Ethernet Link Length SX

Min.   Bending Radius

  Condition

1310/1550nm

850/1300nm

850/1300   nm

850nm

850nm

Typical   Value

Max_

Value

Typical   Value

Max_   Value

Unit

dB/km

dB/km

dB/km

dB/km


HZ

m

mm

G652D

0.36/0.22

0.5/0.4

--

--

--

--

--

16

G657A1

0.36/0.22

0.5/0.4

--

--

--

--

--

10

G657A2

0.36/0.22

0.5/0.4

--

--

--

--

--

7.5

50/125

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥500/500

--

--

30

62.5/125

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥200/500

--


30

OM3

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥1500/500

≥2000

≤300

30

OM4

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥3500/500

≥4700

≤550

30

BI-OM3

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥1500/500

≥2000

≤300

7.5

BI-OM4

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥3500/500

≥4700

≤550

7.5

 


Model



    

1.    Cable Diameter

        I-250 μm

        II-400 μm


2.    Material Type

        Z-LSZH

        V-PVC

        H-Hytrel1/x-Hytrel2

        F-PVDF


3.   TBF Color

      B-Blue        R-Red

      S-Slate       P-Pink

      Y-Yellow     N-Brown

      O-Orange   K-Black

      W-White     A-Aqua

      V-Violet

      G-Green


4.  Fiber Type

     B1 = G.652                  A1 = 50/125 μm                    OM2 = MaxBand*150

     B1.3 = G.652.D           A1b = 62.5/125 μm               OM3 = MaxBand*300

     B4 = G.655                 A1b = 62.5/125 μm                OM4 = MaxBand*550

     B6A1 = G.657A1        A1H = HiBand*50/125           BI-OM3 = BI MaxBand*300

     B6A2 = G.657A2        A1bH = HiBand*62.5/125     BI-OM4 = BI MaxBand*550

 

Production Line


• 20 Sets Armoring Machines 

• 8 Bow-type Optic Cable Production Lines 

• 2 Indoor Cable Production Lines 

• 8 Outdoor Cable Jacket Production Lines 

• Professional Patch Cord Production Lines 

Package and Transportation


Production Process


Material Inspection Report


Test Equipment


Testing Subject


• Fiber performance inspection 

• Cable length 

• External dimensions 

• Tearing force 

• Fiber eccentricity 

• Minimum thickness inspection 

• Fiber tightness inspection 

• Steel wire testing 

• Strength Member testing 

• Clear and correct coding on cable 

• To roll the cable neatly 

• Flaming test 

• Low friction test