TeRuiTong Communication TeRuiTong Communication

Bow-type Armored Drop Cable

Description


 

The optical fibre unit is positioned in the centre (Φ900mm SUS Spring Tube as strength member units to protected the optical fiber Member), Two parallet  Fibre Reinforced plastics(FRP) are placed at the two sides. then cable completed with a black or color LSZH material jacket.


Characteristis


 

• Special low-bend sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property
• Two parallel FRP strength member ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the fibre
• Simple structure, light weight and high practicability
• Novel flute design, easily strip and splice, simplify the installation and maintenance
• Low smoke, zero halogen and flame retardant sheath


Technical Parameters


 

 

Fiber Count

Cable   Size

(mm)

Cable   Weight

(kg/km)

Tensile   Strength

Long/Short   term

N

Crush   Resistence

Long/Short   term

N/100mm

Bending   Radius

Dynamic/Static

mm

1

(2.0±0.1)X(3.0±0.1)

8

40/80

500/1000

15/30

2

(2.0±0.1)X(3.0±0.1)

8.5

40/80

500/1000

15/30

1

(2.0±0.1)X(3.8±0.1)

9

40/80

500/1000

15/30

4

(2.0±0.2)X(4.0±0.2)

10

40/80

500/1000

15/30

 

 

 

  

 

Optical Characteristics


Fiber Type

Attenuation

OFL   Bandwidth

Effective   mode bandwidth

@850nm

Ethernet   link length

Minimum   bending radius

@850   nm

@1300   nm

@1310   nm

@1550   nm

@850   nm

@1300   nm

G.657A1

--

--

≤0.36dB/km

≤0.22dB/km

--

--

--

--

10mm

G.657A2

--

--

≤0.36dB/km

≤0.22dB/km

--

--

--

--

7.5mm

OM3

≤3.0dB/km

≤1.0dB/km

--


≥1500MHz·km

≥500MHz·km

≥2000MHZ.km

≤300m

30mm

OM4

≤3.0dB/km

≤1.0dB/km

--


≥3500MHz·km

≥500MHz·km

≥4700MHZ.km

≤550m

30mm


 



Production Line


• 20 Sets Armoring Machines 

• 8 Bow-type Optic Cable Production Lines 

• 2 Indoor Cable Production Lines 

• 8 Outdoor Cable Jacket Production Lines 

• Professional Patch Cord Production Lines 

Package and Transportation


Production Process


Material Inspection Report


Test Equipment


Testing Subject


• Fiber performance inspection 

• Cable length 

• External dimensions 

• Tearing force 

• Fiber eccentricity 

• Minimum thickness inspection 

• Fiber tightness inspection 

• Steel wire testing 

• Strength Member testing 

• Clear and correct coding on cable 

• To roll the cable neatly 

• Flaming test 

• Low friction test