TeRuiTong Communication TeRuiTong Communication

Flat Fibre Ribbon Cable RBC

Description


 

RBC cable use fiber ribbon as optical communication medium. The wrapped with a layer of aramid yarn as strength member units, and the cable completed with PVC or LSZH material jacket.


Application


 

• Adopted to indoor distribution
• Interconnect between instruments communication equipment
• Ribbon Optical fibre jumper and pigtail


Characteristis


 

• Aramid yarn as strength member make cable have excellent tensile strength
• High-integrated fibre ribbon design
• The outer jacket material have many advantages such as anti-corrosion, anti-water, anti-ultraviolet radiation, flame-retardant and harmless to environment etc.


Technical Parameters


 


Cable Code

Cable   Size(Ref)

mm

Fiber   Count

Cable   Weight (Ref)

 kg/km

Tensile   Strength       Long/Short term

N

Crush   Resistance   Long/Short term  N/100mm

Bending   Radius    Dynamic/Static mm

PVC   Jacket

LSZH   Jacket

RBCX-XX-4

(3.7±0.3) X (2.3±0.3)

4 Fiber Count

4.7

6.6

80/150

300/1000

25D/12.5D

RBCX-XX-6

(4.2±0.3) X (2.5±0.3)

5   Fiber Count

5.1

7.3

RBCX-XX-12

(4.8±0.3) X (2.3±0.3)

12 Fiber Count

5.9

8.0

 

 

  

Optical Characteristics


 


Fiber Type

Attenuation

OFL

Effective   mode  bandwidth

10G   Ethernet link length SX

Min.   bending radius

  Condition

1310/1550nm

850/1300nm

850/1300   nm

850nm

850nm

Typical   value

Max_

value

Typical   value

Max_   value

Unit

dB/km

dB/km

dB/km

dB/km

m

m

mm

G652D

0.36/0.22

0.5/0.4

--

--

--

--

--

16

G657A1

0.36/0.22

0.5/0.4

--

--

--

--

--

10

G657A2

0.36/0.22

0.5/0.4

--

--

--

--

--

7.5

50/125

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥500/500

--

--

30

62.5/125

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥200/500

--

30

OM3

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥1500/500

≥2000

≤300

30

OM4

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥3500/500

≥4700

≤550

30

BI-OM3

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥1500/500

≥2000

≤300

7.5

BI-OM4

--

--

3.0/1.0

3.5/1.5

≥3500/500

≥4700

≤550

7.5

 


  

Model


 

1.     Cable Purpose
        G – OFNG
        R – OFNR
        P –  OFNP
2.     Jacket Material
        V- PVC Jacket
        Z- LSZH Jacket
3.    Jacket Color
       O- Orange
        Y- Yellow
        A- Aqua
4.     Fiber Counts
        4, 6, 12
5.     Fiber Type
        B1.3 = G652D            OM3 = MaxBand*300
        B6A1 = G657A1         OM4 = MaxBand*550
        B6A2 = G657A2         BI-OM3 = MaxBand*300
        A1 = 50/125μm         BI-OM4 = MaxBand*550
        A1b = 62.5/125μm



Production Line


• 20 Sets Armoring Machines 

• 8 Bow-type Optic Cable Production Lines 

• 2 Indoor Cable Production Lines 

• 8 Outdoor Cable Jacket Production Lines 

• Professional Patch Cord Production Lines 

Package and Transportation


Production Process


Material Inspection Report


Test Equipment


Testing Subject


• Fiber performance inspection 

• Cable length 

• External dimensions 

• Tearing force 

• Fiber eccentricity 

• Minimum thickness inspection 

• Fiber tightness inspection 

• Steel wire testing 

• Strength Member testing 

• Clear and correct coding on cable 

• To roll the cable neatly 

• Flaming test 

• Low friction test